Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

About This Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.rehabwalk.co.uk

[user_consent_state]

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How Do We Use Cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

[cookie_audit columns=”cookie,description” heading=”The below list details the cookies used in our website.”]

How Can I Control My Cookie Preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie Policy: last updated 21st December 2023.

Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliancy

Rehab Walk Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We ask you to consent to us processing information about you, by which you can be identified, in order to provide our services to you. You can be assured that this data will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective as from today.

In line with the GDPR we are requested to comply by informing you of:

How your information is collected

Via email, by letter, telephone calls, meetings, by referral, from questionnaires, and in- person.

How your information is stored

We use secure cloud-based storage, recognised by ICO for the storing of documents, and password protected laptops and computers.

How your information is shared with

We will not distribute, sell or lease personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

What security measures we have in place

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place highly secure electronic systems and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How you can access your information

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Chris Barton at Rehab Walk Ltd 204 North Western Avenue, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD25 0RJ.

How long we keep your information for

Data collected will be kept throughout the period of our working relationship. Following this, information will be kept for a further 7 years for adults and 7 years following their 18th birthday for children, unless upon review it is deemed necessary to retain it for a longer period.

How you can opt-out and request to be deleted from our files

All marketing materials and information are provided with the opt-out facility. You may request to withdraw or be deleted from our files by contacting Chris Barton at chrisbartonphysio@gmail.com.

Further Information about Data Subject’s rights can be found here –

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

Privacy Policy: last updated 2nd January 2024.